IHE IT Infrastructure (ITI) Technical Framework, General Introduction

Revision 1.2 October 25, 2019


Appendix C: Namespaces

IHE maintains a namespace under an object identifier (OID) obtained from the Internet Assigned Numbers Authority ( IANA ) . The structure of the IHE root OID (1.3.6.1.4.1.19376) is described below:

1 = International Organization for Standardization (ISO)

3 = Organization identification schemes registered according to ISO/IEC 6523-2

6 = United States Department of Defense (DoD)

1 = Internet

4 = Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA)

1 = Private enterprises

19376 = Integrating the Healthcare Enterprise International

Top-level OIDs under this namespace are assigned and registered by the IHE Documentation Specialist. Send inquiries about assignment of top-level domains to: secretary@ihe.net .

C.1 IHE Domain Namespaces

Each domain manages its own namespace under the root OID designated for IHE domain namespaces. The root OID for each domain is listed in the following table.

Table C.1-1

Domain Top-level OID
Anatomic Pathology (ANAPATH)

See Pathology and Laboratory Medicine (PaLM)

Cardiology (CARD) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.4
Dental (DENT) TBD
Endoscopy (ENDO) TBD
Eye Care (EYECARE) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.10
IT Infrastructure (ITI) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.2
Laboratory (LAB) See Pathology and Laboratory Medicine (PaLM)

Pathology and Laboratory Medicine (PaLM)

(merger of Laboratory and Anatomic Pathology)

1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.3 ( 1 st root inherited from Laboratory )

1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.8 (2 nd   root inherited from Anatomic Pathology)

Patient Care Coordination (PCC) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.5
Patient Care Device (PCD) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.6
Pharmacy (PHARM) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.9
Quality, Research and Public Health (QRPH) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.7
Radiation Oncology (RO) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.11
Radiology (RAD) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.1
Surgery TBD

For more information, including links to each domain’s page or document for describing its OID assignments, visit the IHE Wiki at http://wiki.ihe.net/index.php/OID_Registration .

C.2 IHE National Deployment Committee Namespaces

IHE National Deployment Committees may also manage their own namespaces under the root OIDS designated for national deployment committees (1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.2 and 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.3). The suggested practice is to use the appropriate ISO national country identifier to designate a top-level OID for a national deployment committee namespace under one of these OIDS. Identified national deployment committee namespaces are provided in the following table.

National Deployment Committee Top-level OID
IHE Germany 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.3.276
IHE Switzerland 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.3.756
IHE USA 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.3.840
IHE USA → RSNA 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.3.840.1

For more information, including links to each National Deployment Committee’s page or document for describing its OID assignments, visit the IHE Wiki at http://wiki.ihe.net/index.php/OID_Registration .